• |  
           

Awards

Cowboy Poets of Idaho

AWARDS

HALL OF FAME

The committee of recipients consists of people who have received the award. They may in turn appoint a committee within their group.
The committee may select whom and as many as they wish to receive he award.
People chosen to receive the award must be from past or present members of CPI
Nominations may be made to the committee from the membership.


Past recipients:

Colen Sweeten--1991
Bob Child--1992
Ellie Corrigan--1994
Ethie Corrigan--1995
Marie Smith--1996
Layle Bagley--1997
Roberta Green--1998
Don Kennington--1998
Howard Norskog--1999
Phil Kennington--2000
Oral Elser---2001
Dave Tingey--2002
Dorothy Wheeler--2003
Wyoming Red--2003
Linda Merrill and Carol Findlay--2004
Wayne Nelson--2005
Barbara Hall--2006
John Howell--2006
Gordon Peterson--2007
Garde Bowman--2008
Sam Mattise-- 2008
Vern Woodbury--2009
Sam DeLeeuw--2010
Bill Chiles--2012
Denise McRea--2013
Fall River Boys--2013
(Rand Hillman and Mark Seeley)
Colt Angel--2014
Bobbie Hunter--2014
Kenn Wellard--2015

Silver Quill Award

The Silver Quill award is given to a Cowboy Poet, based on their performances of their own original
material plus their membership and activity in the Cowboy Poets of Idaho.
Recipients are nominated by another member and then voted on by the CPI membership at large.


Past recipiants of the Silver Quill Award are:

Don Kennington '95
Phil Kennington '96
Layle Bagley '97
Oral Elser '98
Howard Norskog '99
Wayne Nelson 2000
Ellie Corrigan '01
Dave Tingey '02
Bill Ramsey '03
Roberta Green '04
Deninse McRae '05
Sam Deleeuw '06
Gordon Peterson '07
Ken Wellard 2008
Eunice Wellard 2009
Bobbie Hunter 2010
Tommy Patton 2012
Mark Seeley 2013
J.B. Barber 2014
Christine Riker 2015
Sam Mattise 2016

Golden Note Award

The Golden Note award is given to a Western Musician, based on their musical performances
plus their membership and activity in the Cowboy Poets of Idaho.
Recipients are nominated by another member and then voted on by the CPI membership at large.


Past recipiants of the Golden Note Award are:
Owen Barton '91
Rand Hillman '95
Wayne Nelson '96
Wyoming Red '97
Fall River Boys '98
Mark Seely and Jeff Muench
Bill Chiles '99
Terry Raff 2000
Garde Bowman '91
Linda Merrill and Carol Findlay '02
Steve and Terry Taylor '03
Badwater Cattle Co. '04
Gene and Sandy Jones
Larry Gibson '05
Sam Mattise '06
Mike Burns '07
Allan and Corean Romriell 2008
David Anderson 2009
Saddle Strings 2010
Lonnie Shurtleff 2012
Colt Angel 2013
Jenny Lynn Anderson 2014
Bob Jackson 2015
"Farmer Dave" Fulfs 2016

Day Break Rider Award

Angi Shaw 2001
Billy McRea 2001
Jenny Anderson 2010
Brady Bowles 2010
Makayle Hunting 2013